Cochrane’s Herbster; Soo Eagles’ Palmerio; Timmins’ Jackson named Eastlink 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Kyle Herbster of the Cochrane Crunch and Jacob Palmerio of the Soo Eagles along with goaltender Eric Jackson of the Timmins Rock have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Nov. 5.

KYLE HERBSTER, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – The 19-year-old from Cary, Ill., contributed tallies in both of Cochrane’s victories last week as they moved into third place in the NOJHL East Division standings.

He scored once and assisted on another in a triumph vs. Elliot Lake and added another marker in a decision over Espanola.

Herbster presently paces the Crunch in offensive production averaging over a point-per-game with 23 in 21 outings, including 11 tallies.

He also has scored in six straight contests and has picked up points in six in succession and 12 of 13.

JACOB PALMERIO, (F) SOO EAGLES – Palmerio notched goals in each of the Eagles three road games over the weekend.

The 20-year-old, who hails from Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., began his offensive efforts with his club’s lone marker in a setback at Kirkland Lake Friday.

Palmerio then scored one more while helping set-up two others as the Eagles defeated league-leading Powassan Saturday.

Finishing things off he notched his 11th goal of the season Sunday as the Soo came away victorious at French River.

He enters play this week with 19 points in as many contests along with 81 in 112 career league contests.

ERIC JACKSON, (G) TIMMINS ROCK – Jackson’s efforts over the weekend backstopped the Rock to important wins over both Elliot Lake and Hearst.

In all, the 20-year-old from Toronto, allowed only two goals against in the victories for a solid 1.00 average and .953 save percentage in the time frame.

Jackson sits fifth among all NOJHL netminders in goals-against average at 2.35 and is tied for eighth with a .906 save mark.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Artem Bortovskiy, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids
Dayton Murray, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Jordan Picard, (F) French River Rapids
Zach Bannister, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids

Week 4
William Bucsis, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Giordano Finoro, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Noah Bennett, (D) Cochrane Crunch

Week 5
Evan Spencer, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Marshal Nikitin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Carter McPhail, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 6
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Jordan Spadafore, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 7
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Max Johnson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 8
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jacob Palmerio, (F) Soo Eagles
Eric Jackson, (G) Timmins Rock

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin