Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the forward trio of Michael Chaffay (Soo Thunderbirds), Cooper Foster (Soo Thunderbirds) and Nicholas Frederick (Timmins Rock) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 25.

MICHAEL CHAFFAY, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Chaffay’s on-ice play for the Thunderbirds played a big role in his club’s sweep of the Soo Eagles to claim the NOJHL’s West Division title.

Racking up a league-high six goals in the meetings with the rival Eagles, it included the game-winning effort in each of the final two contests.

Leading all players in point-per-game average so far in the playoffs at 1.56, the 19-year-old Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., product presently tops all NOJHLers in tallies with nine and is tied for first in total points with 13.

COOPER FOSTER, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Pacing all league skaters in offensive production last week, Foster piled up eight points as part of the series victory over the Eagles.  

The NOJHL MVP scored in each of the four meetings in the divisional final, one of which was a deciding marker, and had five in total as well as three assists.

Lacing them up for his hometown side, the 16-year-old Foster currently leads all league rookies in playoff goals and points with six and 11 respectively. He’s also knotted for fourth overall among all skaters in scoring.

NICHOLAS FREDERICK, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – The 19-year-old from North Vancouver, B.C., etched his name on the game sheet in all four-playoff match-ups Timmins had over the time frame.

Frederick tallied three times and dished out as many assists, including one on a game-winner, helping the Rock stay even with the Hearst Lumberjacks in their first four outings of the East Division final.

He has played at a point-per-game pace for his side so far in 2022 postseason play with eight in as many contests.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Playoffs
Week 1

Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
(Other two stars were regular season recipients)

Week 2

Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Harry Clark, (F) Timmins Rock
Alex Freund, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Colin Handy, (D) Soo Eagles
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 4
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nicholas Frederick, (F) Timmins Rock