Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Timmins’ Boivin Top 10 in CJHL goaltender wins

TORONTO – Some stellar efforts among goaltenders in the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL) so far this season have produced plenty of positive results.

In terms of victories by netminders to date, Ethan Barwick of the Brooks Bandits (AJHL) tops the national table in wins with 33.

The 20-year-old St. Albert, Alta., product has accomplished this feat in just 37 appearances.

Barwick committed to attend Lindenwood University on NCAA Division I scholarship.

Sitting second in CJHL triumphs among stoppers in Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL) goalkeeper James Norton.

The 19-year-old from Scarborough, Ont., has produced 24 triumphs in 28 games for his side.

Next is Alexandre Marchard of the Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ).

Marchand, 19, hails from Trois-Rivières, Que., has been all but flawless for the Cobras, producing 23 victories in just 24 starts.

The following are the current CJHL win leaders along with the victory leaders for each of its nine-member leagues.

CJHL Goaltending Leaders: Wins (As of Jan. 11, 2023)      
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Ethan Barwick Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 02 37 33
James Norton Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL) 03 28 24
Alexandre Marchand Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ) 03 24 23
Josh Kotai Battlefords North Stars (SJHL) 03 25 22
Jameson Kaine Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) 03 25 19
Noah Pak Collingwood Blues (OJHL) 03 23 18
Zach Dietz Burlington Cougars (OJHL) 02 28 18
Braedyn McIntosh Navan Grads 03 28 18
Cam Hrdlicka Estevan Bruins (SJHL) 03 32 18
Patrick Boivin Timmins Rock (NOJHL) 03 24 17
Harmon Laser-Hume Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL) 03 27 17
CJHL LEAGUE-BY-LEAGUE WINS LEADERS      
AJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Ethan Barwick Brooks Bandits 02 37 33
Jameson Kaine Spruce Grove Saints 03 25 19
Bodee Weiss Bonnyville Pontiacs 04 28 16
Parker Sawka Okotoks Oilers 02 25 15
Matthew Hennessey Blackfalds Bulldogs 02 28 15
SJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Josh Kotai Battlefords North Stars 03 25 22
Cam Hrdlicka Estevan Bruins 03 32 18
Harmon Laser-Hume Flin Flon Bombers 03 27 17
Dawson Smith La Ronge Icewolves 03 24 15
Caleb Allen Yorkton Terriers 04 28 12
MJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Tresor Wotton Waywayseecappo Wolverines 03 21 15
Dominik Wasik Steinbach Pistons 02 19 14
Malachi Klassen Winkler Flyers 03 24 14
Cole Plowman Steinbach Pistons 03 15 13
Chase Hamm OCN Blizzard 02 25 13
SIJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Eric Vanska Kam River Fighting Walleye 03 20 16
Jake Manners Sioux Lookout Bombers 02 21 13
Eric Clark Dryden GM Ice Dogs 02 19 12
Jack Osmond Red Lake Miners 03 20 10
Kyler Lowden Wisconsin Lumberjacks 02 18 7
NOJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Patrick Boivin Timmins Rock 03 24 17
Ethan Dinsdale Hearst Lumberjacks 04 20 15
Noah Beaulne Greater Sudbury Cubs 04 16 14
Kannon Flageolle Powassan Voodoos 02 22 14
Kolton Bourret Soo Thunderbirds 05 19 12
OJHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
James Norton Toronto Jr. Canadiens 03 28 24
Noah Pak Collingwood Blues 03 23 18
Zach Dietz Burlington Cougars 02 28 18
Aidan Spooner Haliburton County Huskies 02 21 15
Andrew Ballantyne Pickering Panthers 04 22 14
Mikael Kingo Georgetown Raiders 04 23 14
Glen Crandall Aurora Tigers 03 33 14
CCHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Braedyn McIntosh Navan Grads 03 28 18
Will McEvoy Smiths Falls Bears 02 24 16
Connor Shibley Ottawa Jr. Senators 03 16 13
Rorke Appleby Ottawa Jr. Senators 03 18 13
Sebastian Resar Renfrew Wolves 03 22 13
LHJAAAQ        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Alexandre Marchand Cobras de Terrebonne 03 24 23
Mathis Lacroix-Goulet Collège Français de Longueuil 05 20 14
Jonathan Labrie Everest de la Côte-du-Sud 02 22 13
Vincent Lajoie Panthères de St-Jérôme 03 25 13
Gabriel Boissonneault Rangers de Montréal-Est 03 26 13
MHL        
GOALTENDER TEAM YR GP W
Olivier Leclair Campbellton Tigers 02 19 12
Ryan Knight Miramichi Timberwolves 03 22 12
Thomas Boucher Edmundston Blizzard 02 12 11
Keegan Warren Yarmouth Jr. A Mariners 05 14 11
Jack Milner Truro Bearcats 05 16 11
Kenzie MacPhail Pictou County Weeks Crushers 03 24 11

Photo credit: Thomas Perry / Timmins Daily Press