Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Kaedyn Long (Powassan Voodoos); goaltender Jacob Brown (Timmins Rock) and defenceman Austin Fellinger (Soo Thunderbirds), have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period finishing January 22.

KAEDYN LONG, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – The 17-year-old Astorville, Ont., product had a pair of multi-point games in a couple of Voodoos’ victories.

Long opened up with three assists in a one-sided triumph over league-leading Greater Sudbury on Friday, then added another helper, before notching the game-winning goal in overtime on the road Saturday at French River.

The first-year forward now has 22 points in his first 37 NOJHL outings.

JACOB BROWN, (G) TIMMINS ROCK – Getting the starting nod in each of Timmins’ two triumphs over the weekend, Brown only allowed one goal-against in supplying a stingy 0.50 average along with a crisp save percentage of .971 in a home-and-home sweep of Kirkland Lake.

This included the fifth shutout of season, which ties the 16-year-old from Yarker, Ont., for the league lead in that department.

Presently pacing all NOJHL netminders in average, at 1.58, Brown has won each of his past six starts, while also having gone 9-0-0-1 in his previous 10 contests.

AUSTIN FELLINGER, (D) SOO THUDERBIRDS – Contributing at both ends of the ice, Fellinger chipped in with a trio of points as the Thunderbirds came away victorious in their two games played.

Beginning with a goal and an assist in a road decision in Elliot Lake, he followed that up with another helper in a home ice triumph over the rival Soo Eagles.

The 17-year-old blueliner from Wawa, Ont., has 20 points in his initial NOJHL campaign and sits sixth in league rookie scoring, among D-men.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Brady Harroun, (F) Timmins Rock
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Alex Little, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Atley Gringorten, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 3
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Riley Klugerman, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Alex Antoine, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings

Week 4
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles
Nolan Newton, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Nicholas Frederick, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 5

Charlie Burns, (G) Blind River Beavers
Silas Crawford, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Marcus Ouellet, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jackson Truchan, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Noah Beaulne, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock

Week 7
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Landon Miller, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8
Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Jake Marois, (G) Espanola Paper Kings
Oliver Smith, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 9
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Sean Guerin, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jake Fullerton, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Michael Gallagher, (F) Blind River Beavers
Felix Cadieux-Fredette, (D) Timmins Rock
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 11
Daniel Dirracolo, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Patterson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 12
Noah Metivier, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Christophe Petit, (D) Timmins Rock
Lucas Signoretti, (F) Espanola Paper Kings

Week 13
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Wyatt Marlow, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Mason Svarich, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 14
Jonathan Lush, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Billy Biedermann, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 15

Jake Dubinsky, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Kolton Bourret, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 16
Ranon Joseph, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Dinsdale, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 17
Charlie Burns, (G) Blind River Beavers
Landon Miller, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Samuel Assinewai, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 18
Kaedyn Long, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Jacob Brown, (G) Timmins Rock
Austin Fellinger, (D) Soo Thunderbirds